Honour boards

 

The OIGA is proud to acknowledge those past students who took leadership roles during their time at School and in the wider community since.

We recognise our Presidents as our leaders who, together with Council, have taken the time and effort to ensure that the OIGA remains a worthy part of the School’s fabric and continues to reach, support and connect with all alumni regardless of age or sex. 

Our Olympians Board holds a special place as it recognises those alums who have achieved the ultimate sporting goal of representing their country on the World’s greatest  stage. The Dr. Oswald T. Kyle Award for Outstanding Community Service, established in 1988 by Leigh Holman ’28 and others, recognises the unselfish community involvement of  Old Ivanhoe Grammarians. 

With pride we acknowledge our School Captains who, in conjunction with the Prefects, are chosen to represent the School and the student body whilst assisting the Principal and staff in the daily operations of life on campus.


PAST PRESIDENTS

J.BENSON 1920-1924
TE.SUTTON 1925-1930
A.P. WAINWRIGHT 1931-1935
A.H ROBINSON 1936-1939
L.G. KNORR 1940-1941
IN RECESS 1942
L.G. KNORR 1943
K.K SEDGFIELD 1944-1945
G.W. PIZZEY 1946-1949
N.H. GILLIES 1950-1954
N.M. MAIN 1955-1957
G.T. DAVEY 1958
A.C. SMITH 1959-1960
W.A. LYON 1961-1962
J.R. CARNIE 1963-1965
R.G. FELLOW-SMITH 1966-1969
A.F. SWAIN 1970-1971
G.E. VARDON 1972-1974
E.T. TIBBALLS  1974-1977
B.L. COHEN 1977-1980
G.L. HALL 1980-1983
G.B. SMITH 1983-1986
J.L. KNORR 1986-1988
A.R. EATON 1988-1994
D.M. GOLDEN 1994-1997
D.K. WINGJAN 1997-2004
K.M. MCLEAN 2004-2009 
P.Q. SWAIN 2009-2016
W.S. VANDERWERT 2016-


OLYMPIANS

A.J WATSON 1928, 1936
B.D CAMP 1988
S.L COOMBS 1996
R.B VAGG 1996
M.D CURCIJA 2000
S.J BRAMHAM 2004, 2008
E.F BAMFORD 2014
R.R MERJAN  2016

DR OSWALD T KYLE AWARDS

YEAR RECEIVED RECIPIENT  PEER YEAR
1989 K.K. SEDGFIELD 1927
1990 R.K. DAVEY 1945
1991 Dr. THE HON. H.A. JENKINS AM 1941
1992 D.W. MORGAN OAM 1940
1993 G.H. PRESCOTT 1932
1994 R.C. ALLISON AM 1935
1995 W.V. LADNER OAM 1928
1996 PROF. A.W. BURGESS AC 1964
1997 W.B. DODEMAIDE 1940
1998 J.H. BARCLAY AM 1943
1999 M.N. GORTON 1976
2000 I.B. FOX 1941
2001 I.B. FARIS 1957
2003 DR. G.N. VAUGHAN 1956
2009 J.A.C. FORBES OAM KJS 1959
2012 PROF. J.A. MCKENZIE AM 1966
2013 SGT. J.W.T. LONG CSM 2000
2015 J.J. OWEN 1993
2019 C.M. WATERMAN PSM 2000

 

 

SCHOOL CAPTAINS – RIDGEWAY CAMPUS

 

SCHOOL CAPTAINS – PLENTY CAMPUS

S.A.E. WALL 1920   J.D. MATHESON 1995
F.L. EMERY 1921-1922   L.R. PERERA 1996
A.P. WAINWRIGHT 1923-1924   S.M.D. MCCOLL 1997
G.W. PIZZEY 1925   S.C.S. NG 1998
J.K. LITTLE 1926-1927   S.M. HARDY 1999
G.G. LITTLE 1928   E.E. MCWILLIAM 2000
J.K. LAWTON 1929   L.E. SALTER 2001
R.J. KEATING 1930   M.J. RYAN 2002
E.J.F. CRANE 1931    T.P. WELS 2003
E.G. BEER 1931    B.A. MCKINLEY  2004
L.B. WITTS 1933    M.J. HYNDMAN  2005
L.G. KEATING 1934    J.A.R. WESTON  2006
J.A. LOVE 1935    N.R. SWAIN  2007
N.H. GILLIES 1936    Q. GOH 2008
F. HIRST 1937    M.P. BACSKOS 2009
D.S. MURRAY 1938    M. MITRIS  2010
P.S. BETHELL 1939    E.M. PHILLIPS 2011
N.I. CRANE 1940    M.Z. MUTAVDZIJA  2011
J.A. BARKER 1941    D. NIKOLIC 2012
W.J. BACKHOUSE 1942    A.J. LIBERTINO  2012
J.D.M. MCLEISH 1943    N.C. KARAM  2013
F.G. HAWKE 1944    T. DINARDO  2013
M.G. WELLER 1945    R. ANGELKOSKA  2014
G.S. MOIR 1946   M.J. PYERS   2014
I.M. PENNEY 1946    E. SAKA 2015
J.S. HOLDEN 1947    N. RIKALO 2015
R.W. HILL 1948    T.D.L. HOOGENRAAD 2016
W.A. LYON 1949    L.R. FACCHINETTI 2016
C.T. HUTCHINSON 1950    G.L. HARPER 2017 
I.W. TOWNSEND 1951    K.D. GIAPRAKIS 2017 
 J.L. KNORR  1952    S.V. SAPARDANIS 2018
 C.A.M. HIDER  1953    M.C. FACCHINETTI 2018 
 A.W. ALLAN 1954     E.J. DARBY  2019
 G.S. ADAMSON  1955    I. SALIBA  2019
 G.N. ADAMSON 1955     E.C. CLARE  2020
 G.N. VAUGHAN  1956   V.J. MANCINO 2020
 A.G. PIZZEY  1957      
 B.S. JEEVES  1958      
 K.V. VAUGHAN  1959      
 K.M. MCLEAN  1960      
 J.K. DAWSON  1961      
 G.C. BROWN 1962       
A.S. MURRAY   1963      
 A.W. BURGESS 1964       
 R.F. CAYLEY  1965      
J.A. MCKENZIE 1966      
F.D. READ-SMITH 1967      
G.R. FELLOW-SMITH 1968      
P.G.A. LOVE 1969      
W.A. GRAHAM 1970      
J.D. SWAN 1971      
C.J. CORSTORPHIN 1972      
T.J. BRAMHAM 1973      
A.L. LONG 1974      
W.G. BARNETT 1975      
A.M. SMITH 1976      
M.D. GILLIES 1977      
M.J. WONDER 1978      
G.B.K. BARNETT 1979      
R.A. LANG 1980      
P. TRIANDOS 1981      
R.B. JORDAN 1982      
I.C. MARSCHNER 1983      
P.W. TUCKER 1984      
N.K. HARRIS 1985      
P. DE BORTOLI 1986      
C. DE BORTOLI 1987      
P.F. LORBEER 1988      
P.D. PARKER 1989      
P.R. GREENHALGH 1990      
B.L. HOLLIDAY 1991      
S.A. ATKINS 1992      
D.P. TURNER 1993      
D.M. AITCHISON 1994      
A.D. MOORE 1995      
D.B.M. PROIETTO 1996      
K.S.C. TEOH 1997      
C.F. WILLIS 1998      
K.J. IMBESI 1999      
J.R. HE 2000      
T.J. SIMPSON 2001      
L.N. ROTHWELL 2002      
W.S. TWINN 2003      
M.T. DE REMER 2004      
M.A. YOUNG 2005      
J. PEAD 2006      
G.J. BOSUA 2007      
S.J.Y. LOUEY 2008      
L.W. SOUTHWELL 2009      
X.J. AGOSTINO 2010      
A.T. FERGUSON 2011      
C. PONDEL 2011      
A.R. TOOHEY 2012      
 C.S. MATHESON  2012      
 W.P. GOUGH  2013      
 S.J. LAI  2013      
 A.B. DOUGLAS  2014      
 R.G.D. GRIFFITHS  2014      
 N.S. JOHNSON  2015      
 R.T. MARSLEN  2015      
 W.P. ROTHNIE  2016      
 N. TAWFIC 2016       
 J.M. BRENTON  2017      
 T.R. CAROLAN 2017      
 Y. TAWFIC 2018       
L.R. MAYES 2018      
 M.C. SIMKUS 2019       
 J.M. WORSAM 2019       
 T.M. BELL  2020      
 H. NGUYEN  2020