Honour Boards

The OIGA is proud to acknowledge those past students who had leadership roles during their time at School and those who have made a difference in the wider community since.

We recognise our Presidents as our leaders who, together with Council, have taken the time and effort to ensure that the OIGA remains an integral part of the School’s fabric and continues to reach, support and connect with all alumni.   Pictured is our first President, John Benson (1916), who was also the longest serving master of the School, from 1920 until 1966.  It was taken on the day of his retirement.

Our Olympians Board holds a special place as it recognises those alums who have achieved the ultimate sporting goal of representing their country on the World’s greatest  stage.

The Dr. Oswald T. Kyle Award for Outstanding Community Service, established in 1988 by Leigh Holman (1928) and others, recognises the unselfish community involvement of  Old Ivanhoe Grammarians.

With pride we acknowledge our School Captains who, in conjunction with the Prefects, are chosen to represent the School and the student body whilst assisting the Principal and staff in the daily operations of life on campus.

Past presidents

J.BENSON1920-1924
TE.SUTTON1925-1930
A.P. WAINWRIGHT1931-1935
A.H ROBINSON1936-1939
L.G. KNORR1940-1941
IN RECESS1942
L.G. KNORR1943
K.K SEDGFIELD1944-1945
G.W. PIZZEY1946-1949
N.H. GILLIES1950-1954
N.M. MAIN1955-1957
G.T. DAVEY1958
A.C. SMITH1959-1960
W.A. LYON1961-1962
J.R. CARNIE1963-1965
R.G. FELLOW-SMITH1966-1969
A.F. SWAIN1970-1971
G.E. VARDON1972-1974
E.T. TIBBALLS1974-1977
B.L. COHEN1977-1980
G.L. HALL1980-1983
G.B. SMITH1983-1986
J.L. KNORR1986-1988
A.R. EATON1988-1994
D.M. GOLDEN1994-1997
D.K. WINGJAN1997-2004
K.M. MCLEAN2004-2009
P.Q. SWAIN2009-2016
W.S. VANDERWERT2016-

Olympians

A.J WATSON1928, 1936
B.D CAMP1988
S.L COOMBS1996
R.B VAGG1996
M.D CURCIJA2000
S.J BRAMHAM2004, 2008
E.F BAMFORD2014
R.R MERJAN 2016

Dr Oswald t kyle awards

YEAR RECEIVEDRECIPIENT PEER YEAR
1989K.K. SEDGFIELD1927
1990R.K. DAVEY1945
1991Dr. THE HON. H.A. JENKINS AM1941
1992D.W. MORGAN OAM1940
1993G.H. PRESCOTT1932
1994R.C. ALLISON AM1935
1995W.V. LADNER OAM1928
1996PROF. A.W. BURGESS AC1964
1997W.B. DODEMAIDE1940
1998J.H. BARCLAY AM1943
1999M.N. GORTON1976
2000I.B. FOX1941
2001I.B. FARIS1957
2003DR. G.N. VAUGHAN1956
2009J.A.C. FORBES OAM KJS1959
2012PROF. J.A. MCKENZIE AM1966
2013SGT. J.W.T. LONG CSM2000
2015J.J. OWEN1993
2019C.M. WATERMAN PSM2000

School captains – ridgeway campus

S.A.E. WALL 1920
F.L. EMERY 1921-1922
A.P. WAINWRIGHT 1923-1924
G.W. PIZZEY 1925
J.K. LITTLE 1926-1927
G.G. LITTLE 1928
J.K. LAWTON 1929
R.J. KEATING 1930
E.J.F. CRANE 1931
E.G. BEER 1931
L.B. WITTS 1933
L.G. KEATING 1934
J.A. LOVE 1935
N.H. GILLIES 1936
F. HIRST 1937
D.S. MURRAY 1938
P.S. BETHELL 1939
N.I. CRANE 1940
J.A. BARKER 1941
W.J. BACKHOUSE 1942
J.D.M. MCLEISH 1943
F.G. HAWKE 1944
M.G. WELLER 1945
G.S. MOIR 1946
I.M. PENNEY 1946
J.S. HOLDEN 1947
R.W. HILL 1948
W.A. LYON 1949
C.T. HUTCHINSON 1950
I.W. TOWNSEND 1951
 J.L. KNORR  1952
 C.A.M. HIDER  1953
 A.W. ALLAN 1954 
 G.S. ADAMSON  1955
 G.N. ADAMSON 1955 
 G.N. VAUGHAN  1956
 A.G. PIZZEY  1957
 B.S. JEEVES  1958
 K.V. VAUGHAN  1959
 K.M. MCLEAN  1960
 J.K. DAWSON  1961
 G.C. BROWN 1962 
A.S. MURRAY   1963
 A.W. BURGESS 1964 
 R.F. CAYLEY  1965
J.A. MCKENZIE 1966
F.D. READ-SMITH 1967
G.R. FELLOW-SMITH 1968
P.G.A. LOVE 1969
W.A. GRAHAM 1970
J.D. SWAN 1971
C.J. CORSTORPHIN 1972
T.J. BRAMHAM 1973
A.L. LONG 1974
W.G. BARNETT 1975
A.M. SMITH 1976
M.D. GILLIES 1977
M.J. WONDER 1978
G.B.K. BARNETT 1979
R.A. LANG 1980
P. TRIANDOS 1981
R.B. JORDAN 1982
I.C. MARSCHNER 1983
P.W. TUCKER 1984
N.K. HARRIS 1985
P. DE BORTOLI 1986
C. DE BORTOLI 1987
P.F. LORBEER 1988
P.D. PARKER 1989
P.R. GREENHALGH 1990
B.L. HOLLIDAY 1991
S.A. ATKINS 1992
D.P. TURNER 1993
D.M. AITCHISON 1994
A.D. MOORE 1995
D.B.M. PROIETTO 1996
K.S.C. TEOH 1997
C.F. WILLIS 1998
K.J. IMBESI 1999
J.R. HE 2000
T.J. SIMPSON 2001
L.N. ROTHWELL 2002
W.S. TWINN 2003
M.T. DE REMER 2004
M.A. YOUNG 2005
J. PEAD 2006
G.J. BOSUA 2007
S.J.Y. LOUEY 2008
L.W. SOUTHWELL 2009
X.J. AGOSTINO 2010
A.T. FERGUSON 2011
C. PONDEL 2011
A.R. TOOHEY 2012
 C.S. MATHESON  2012
 W.P. GOUGH  2013
 S.J. LAI  2013
 A.B. DOUGLAS  2014
 R.G.D. GRIFFITHS  2014
 N.S. JOHNSON  2015
 R.T. MARSLEN  2015
 W.P. ROTHNIE  2016
 N. TAWFIC 2016 
 J.M. BRENTON  2017
 T.R. CAROLAN 2017
 Y. TAWFIC 2018 
L.R. MAYES 2018
 M.C. SIMKUS 2019 
 J.M. WORSAM 2019 
 T.M. BELL  2020
 H. NGUYEN  2020

School captains – plenty campus

J.D. MATHESON 1995
L.R. PERERA 1996
S.M.D. MCCOLL 1997
S.C.S. NG 1998
S.M. HARDY 1999
E.E. MCWILLIAM 2000
L.E. SALTER 2001
M.J. RYAN 2002
 T.P. WELS 2003
 B.A. MCKINLEY  2004
 M.J. HYNDMAN  2005
 J.A.R. WESTON  2006
 N.R. SWAIN  2007
 Q. GOH 2008
 M.P. BACSKOS 2009
 M. MITRIS  2010
 E.M. PHILLIPS 2011
 M.Z. MUTAVDZIJA  2011
 D. NIKOLIC 2012
 A.J. LIBERTINO  2012
 N.C. KARAM  2013
 T. DINARDO  2013
 R. ANGELKOSKA  2014
M.J. PYERS   2014
 E. SAKA 2015
 N. RIKALO 2015
 T.D.L. HOOGENRAAD 2016
 L.R. FACCHINETTI 2016
 G.L. HARPER 2017 
 K.D. GIAPRAKIS 2017 
 S.V. SAPARDANIS 2018
 M.C. FACCHINETTI 2018 
 E.J. DARBY  2019
 I. SALIBA  2019
 E.C. CLARE  2020
V.J. MANCINO 2020
Share:
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email